cp164 company security interests consultation
[…] 4.167  If the security agreement or the financing statement does not expressly coverproceeds, the SPPSA and NZPPSA both provide that the security will attach tothe proceeds but apply rules that vary according to the nature of the proceeds. If 

260  See above, para 2.40.

261  As to which see below, para 11.32.

262  SPPSA, s 2(1)(hh); NZPPSA, s 16(1). The definition excludes the offspring of animals usedas collateral simply because they are offspring. UCC Revised Article 9, Section 9-102(a)(64)defines proceeds as including “whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange orother disposition of collateral”.

263  SPPSA, s 28(2).