cp16-17-001 millennium pipeline company, l.l.c. · docket no. cp16-17-003 - 2 - 3. for the reasons...
[…] 22. We further find that it would not be in the public interest to stay construction of the Valley Lateral Project. The Commission found that the project is required by the public convenience and necessity, and commencement of construction will allow Millennium to provide natural gas transportation service to the Valley Energy Center,33

30 New York DEC Request for Stay at 2.

31 See 50 C.F.R. 402.13(a) (2017) (“If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of the [FWS], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.”).

32 Certificate Order, 157 FERC ¶ 61,096 at Appendix B, Condition 2 (“The Director of OEP has delegated authority to . . . [modify] . . . conditions of the Order. . . .”).