cp v dec, 16-1568blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2016. 9. 12. · case...
[…] Company’s lack of information regarding how wetlands crossings would impact

WQS, Denial at 13-14, JA___, which, again, are within the scope of CWA section

401. Thus, the Company cannot complain that the Denial on those grounds was

improper.

For the same reasons, the Company’s complaints about “cumulative

impacts,” Company Brief at 47-48, are meritless. The only “cumulative impacts”

referenced by DEC were expressly cumulative impacts on WQS. Denial at 7, 14,

JA___, ___. The fact that DEC also cited to New York Environmental

Conservation Law § 3-0301, which merely provides that the agency should “take

into account the cumulative impact upon all of such resources in making any

determination in connection with any license, order, permit, certification or other

similar action . . .,” N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 3-0301(b) (McKinney 2016),

does not somehow make the consideration of cumulative impacts to water quality

impermissible.

Likewise, DEC based the Denial on the lack of information from the