cowlitz county superior court no. - washington coa respondent port … · cowlitz county superior...
[…] Every court that has considered the issue has concluded that theseare real, enforceable trusts that impose upon the state the same
fiduciary duties applicable to private trustees. 102 Wn.2d at page
132.
The Court also noted that it was incorrect that these public land
trusts " are merely honorary, that there is a " sacred obligation imposed on
the state's) public faith," but no legal obligation" and that " This trust is
real, not illusory". 102 Wn.2d at page 134. The Court also stated that in
the case of land trusts the Washington Enabling Act and the Washington
Constitution Art. 16, § 1 requires the state to seek the full market value of
the particular interest being sold. Article 16, § 1 states in pertinent part:
Section 1 Disposition of: All the public lands granted to the state
are held in trust for all the people and none of such lands, nor anyestate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the fullmarket value of the estate or interest disposed of ...
Port property is not held in trust for named beneficiaries nor subject to
similar constitutional provisions, and the Skamania County case has no
application to ports.
The trust language recital contained in the Port Delegation of