cowlitz county superior court no. - washington coa respondent port … · cowlitz county superior...
[…] violation under CR 56 ( e) which states in pertinent part:
When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported asprovided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mereallegations or denials ofhis pleading, but his response, byaffidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth
specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If hedoes not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall beentered against him.
II PORT OF WOODLAND ACTED WITHIN
CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY
A. Special constitutional provision for ports.
Article 8, Section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides:
CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No county, city, town or othermunicipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessarysupport of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly theowner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company orcorporation.
However, in 1965 the people amended Article VIII of the
Washington State Constitution by adding a provision empowering the
Legislature to authorize uses ofport district funds for industrial
development, trade promotion and promotional hosting, as a " public
purpose:"