court watch - kmja.org-topeka cheryl kingfisher -emporia ted hollembeak 2006 conference reminders...
[…] In State v. Rupnick, ___Kan. ___ (December 16, 2005), the Supreme Court had little problem holding that the seizure of the laptop was lawful based on probable cause and exi-gent circumstances. It also held, as a matter of first im-pression in Kansas, that a search warrant must be obtained before the hard drive is searched. However, in this case, the search warrant was obtained from a magistrate who resided in Wabaunsee County (Second Judicial District) and the search warrant was executed in Shawnee County (Third Judicial District). K.S.A. §22-2503 states that “Search warrants issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which said judge resides or within the judicial district in which said judge has been assigned.”