court of appeals standing committee on rules of … · 9.10.2015  · court of appeals standing...
[…] “the transfer is necessary, reasonable, or appropriate.” The

second is whether “the transfer is not expected to subject the

payee, the payee’s dependents, or both to undue or unreasonable

financial hardship in the future.” The third is whether the

“payee received independent professional advice regarding the

legal, tax, and financial implications of the transfer.” The

Chair said that he was emphasizing the word “independent.” The

fourth is that the “transferee disclosed to the payee the

discounted present value” of what is being transferred.

The Chair noted that federal tax law , 26 U.S.C. §5891,

requires two other findings. One is that the transfer “does not

contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court

or responsible administrative authority.” The other is that the

transfer “is in the best interest of the payee, taking into

account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.”

The Chair said he would like to explain the basic parts of

-7-

Page 8: COURT OF APPEALS STANDING COMMITTEE ON RULES OF … · 9.10.2015  · COURT OF APPEALS STANDING COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE Minutes of a meeting of the Rules Committee

the Rules.