court of appeals of indiana - in.gov of appeals of indiana | opinion 49a05-1412-pl-0586 | november...
[…] impermissible and should not have been stricken by the Board, whereas the

Superintendent provision was impermissible and should have been stricken by

the Board. Accordingly we reverse the trial court’s decision affirming the

Board’s order, and remand to the Board for further proceedings consistent with

this opinion.8

Reversed and remanded.

Robb, J., and Barnes, J., concur.

7 Counsel for the Association also noted at oral argument that it is not at all implausible that the beginning of the school year could occur before the end of the formal bargaining period. See Ind. Code § 20-29-6-12 (providing that formal collective bargaining shall not begin before August 1); I.C. § 20-29-6-13(a) (“If, at any time after at least sixty (60) days following the beginning of formal bargaining collectively between the parties, an impasse is declared, the board shall appoint a mediator . . . .”).

8 As a final note, we observe that the Association argued to the Board and to the trial court that an LBO containing an impermissible item must be rejected in full.