court of appeals of indiana · employee gets an incidental benefit, the cost is not treated as a...
[…] 26. RLTC as a matter of internal cost accounting allocated certain costs to Wressell which were required to be incurred to complete the projects, but these are not fringe benefits to Wressell.

27. The total amount of compensation Wressell received for the Gatewood and Informatics projects was $33,509.44.

28. The total amount of compensation Wressell was entitled to receive for the Gatewood and Informatics projects as a skilled mason was $37,362.26 = ((677.5 x ($24.25 + $10.68) + ((452.5) x ($2[1].75+$8.52)).

29. Wressell was underpaid $3,852.82.

30. I.C. 22-2-5-2 provides as follows:

Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages due, and said damages may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to such employee, and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or attorneys.

Page 9: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · employee gets an incidental benefit, the cost is not treated as a fringe benefit. 13. When an employee is required to undergo employer mandated training,

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A05-1411-PL-540| September 16, 2015 Page 9 of 28