county’s assessor; alan miles, individually and in his ... · capacity as kitsap county’s...
[…] Trust and Hobbs Acts -- prohibited activities under 18 USC Ch 96, dkt

58 [RP 24, 29, 36, 37, 55, 60-61]; dkt 68-1 [RP passim].

18

Scheidler appealed the $120,000 sanction imposed by WSBA

Judge Hull to the Washington State Court of Appeals II (COA II) for

doing what the WSBA delegated to him – i.e., seeking ‘a judicial

finding of impropriety’. However, defendant David Ponzoha, clerk of

the COA II, refused to file Scheidler’s opening brief in that appeal and

then dismissed the appeal for not filing an opening brief . Ponzoha’s

refusal to file Scheidler’s brief is a violation of law, RCW 2.32.050(4),

“it is the duty of the clerk… 4) To file all papers delivered to him or

her for that purpose in any action or proceeding…”. It is also a

violation of substantive due process to dismiss an appeal by right. Dkt

58 [RP 16, 24, 44-46]; dkt 58-8 [RP 194 et seq]; dkt 68-1 [RP 247, 287

and passim]; dkt 89 [RP 397 et seq].

When Ponzoha refused to file Scheidler’s brief and then