county’s assessor; alan miles, individually and in his ... · capacity as kitsap county’s...
[…] refusal to file Scheidler’s brief is a violation of law, RCW 2.32.050(4),

“it is the duty of the clerk… 4) To file all papers delivered to him or

her for that purpose in any action or proceeding…”. It is also a

violation of substantive due process to dismiss an appeal by right. Dkt

58 [RP 16, 24, 44-46]; dkt 58-8 [RP 194 et seq]; dkt 68-1 [RP 247, 287

and passim]; dkt 89 [RP 397 et seq].

When Ponzoha refused to file Scheidler’s brief and then

dismissed the appeal, Ponzoha violated the provisions of law that

regulate his office, RCW 2.32.050(4), supra, which is a gross

misdemeanor under RCW 42.20.080, and misdemeanor under RCW

42.20.100 “respectively.

“Every officer or other person mentioned in RCW 42.20.070, who

shall willfully disobey any provision of law regulating his or her

official conduct in cases other than those specified in said section,

shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor .” And

19

Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or

other person holding any public trust or employment, their wilful

neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise spe cially

provided for, shall be a misdemeanor.”