county’s assessor; alan miles, individually and in his ... · capacity as kitsap county’s...
[…] any superior court shall be begun and perfected within fifteen days

after its decision in a recall election case and shall be considered an

emergency matter of public concern by the supreme court, and heard

and determined within thirty days after the decision of the superior

court.” Dkt 58 [RP 16, 44-47, 52]; dkt 58-1 [RP 76]; dkt 68-1 [RP

257, 288 and passim]; dkt 108 [RP 429-432, 440 et seq.].

When WSBA associate Carlson denied Scheidler’s statutory

appeal, for the benefit of her colleague, she too committed a gross

misdemeanor violation under RCW 42.20, supra, and under RCW

29A.84.220 and RCW 29A.84.020, respectively.

“Every officer who willfully violates RCW 29A.56.110 through

29A.56.270, for the violation of which no penalty is prescribed in

this title or who wil lfully fails to comply with the provisions of

RCW 29A.56.110 through 29A.56.270 is guilty of a gross

misdemeanor.” And

“ Every person is guil ty of a gross misdemeanor, who:… (5) By

any other corrupt means or practice or by threats or intimidation

interferes with or attempts to interfere with the right of any legal

21

voter to sign or not to sign any recall petition or to vote for or