countering the privatization of public records ... - nfoic
[…] https://opinions.attorneygeneral.delaware.gov/2013/11/21/13-ib07-112113-foia-informal-opinion-

letter-to-mr-chase-re-foia-complaint-concerning-delaware-department-of-

corrections/https://opinions.attorneygeneral.delaware.gov/2014/07/18/14-ib04-071814-foia-

opinion-letter-to-mr-myers-re-foia-complaint-concerning-the-department-of-technology-and-

information/ 71 See Idaho Code § 74-101 et seq., available at

https://legislature.idaho.gov/statutesrules/idstat/title74/t74ch1/sect74-101/

Page 24: Countering the Privatization of Public Records ... - NFOIC

24

Appraisals, Bids, Proprietary Information” is more than 2,200 words long and provides

extremely broad definitions for what records can be withheld.72 Of particular note,

72 Idaho Code § 74-107. “The following records are exempt from disclosure:

(1) Trade secrets including those contained in response to public agency or independent public

body corporate and politic requests for proposal, requests for clarification, requests for

information and similar requests. "Trade secrets" as used in this section means information,

including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, computer program, device, method,

technique, process, or unpublished or in-progress research that: