countering the privatization of public records ... - nfoic
[…] 83 See Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law v. New York City

Police Department, No. 160541/2016 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Dec. 27, 2017), available at

https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/opinion12222017.pdf 84 Rachel Levinson-Waldman & Erica Posey, Court: Public Deserves to Know How NYPD Uses

Predictive Policing Software, Brennan Center (January 26, 2018), available at

https://www.brennancenter.org/blog/court-rejects-nypd-attempts-shield-predictive-policing-

disclosure 85 See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g), available at

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=85&ChapAct=5%26nbsp%3bILCS%26nbsp

%3b140/&ChapterID=2&ChapterName=GENERAL+PROVISIONS&ActName=Freedom+of+In

formation+Act. The exemption protects “[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information

obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information

are furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that the

disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause competitive

harm to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records

requested.” Id. 86 PAC Op. 18-004, available at http://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/2018/index.html

Page 29: Countering the Privatization of Public Records ... - NFOIC

29

that release of the information would result in competitive harm because other developers