count of appeals, division ii of the state of … respondents brief.pdf · no. 42514-119-count of...
[…] Sess., ch. 23, § 301. The 2010 amendments post -date thetax period in this case and do not address the investments at issue here.
20
determined by the terms of the particular bond classes (tranches) in which
Cashmere chose to invest, not interest received from mortgage borrowers
on mortgage notes. In addition, the investments were not secured by first
mortgages or trust deeds on residential properties. This Court should
affirm the order granting summary judgment to the Department. 12
A. The Interest Cashmere Received On Its REMIC Investments
Does Not (qualify For The Deduction In RCW 82.04.4292.
Cashmere has not proved that it was entitled to deduct its income
from REMICs during the tax period, and the undisputed evidence
demonstrates that it was not. As a matter of law, the REMIC income did
not constitute "amounts derived from interest received on investments or
loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient .
residential properties" under RCW 82.04.4292 (2004).
1. Cashmere received interest on mortgage- derivativebond instruments, not interest on investments or loanssecured by first mortgages on residential property.
The interest Cashmere received on its investments in REMICs