counselfor nestor c iu^...throughout ohio. (akron's ordinance section 79.01, cleveland's...
[…] The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows a police officer or personappointed by a local district judge to issue a citation for a civil infraction for drivinginto an intersection after the traffic signal has turned red based on a review ofphotographic evidence obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the MichiganVehicle Code, MCL 257.741, provides:

A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to beresponsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon theissuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742.

Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the issuance of citations for civilinfractions:

(1) A police officer who witnesses a person violating this act or a localordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction,may stop the person, detain the person temporarily for purposes of making a record ofvehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely aspossible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which shall be a notice toappear in court for 1 or more civil infractions. If a police officer of a village, city,township, or county, or a police officer who is an authorized agent of a county roadcommission, witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to this act within that village, city, township, or courity and thatviolation is a civil infraction, that police officer may pursue, stop, and detain theperson outside the village, city, township, or county where the violation occurred forthe purpose of exercising the authority and performing the duties prescribed in thissection and section 749, as applicable.

http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/2000s/op10275.htm 3/15/2007

Page 95: Counselfor Nestor c iu^...throughout Ohio. (Akron's Ordinance Section 79.01, Cleveland's Codified Ordinance 413.031, Columbus City Code Chapter 2115, Steubenville Ordinance No. 2005-67,

Opinion #7199 Page 4 ot-6

.(3) A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motorvehicle involved in an accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officerhas reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction inconnection with the accident. A police officer may issue a citation to a person who isa driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal investigation by the policeofficer of a complaint by someone who witnessed the person violating this act or alocal ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civilinfraction, the officer has reasonable cause to