counselfor nestor c iu^...throughout ohio. (akron's ordinance section 79.01, cleveland's...
[…] Accordingly, a city operating under the Home Rule City Act may enact ordinances thatare consistent with the Michigan Vehicle Code (the Code), 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1et seq.

The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows a police officer or personappointed by a local district judge to issue a citation for a civil infraction for drivinginto an intersection after the traffic signal has turned red based on a review ofphotographic evidence obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the MichiganVehicle Code, MCL 257.741, provides:

A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to beresponsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon theissuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742.

Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the issuance of citations for civilinfractions: