counsel for plaintiffs et al - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/library/legal... ·...
[…] being deprived of the protections afforded by Section 106 of the NHPA – the domestic
equivalent of Section 402. In essence, agencies were regarding as not eligible for the National
Register any place that was not recognized and valued by a professional archaeologist,
architectural historian, or historian, regardless of the significance of the place in the eyes of local
communities. The NPS and the ACHP thought this tendency to be ethnocentric, elitist,
discriminatory, and inconsistent with NHPA’s purposes (See, for instance, 16 U.S.C. §
470(b)(2): “the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living
part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the
American people,” – not just to its historic preservation professionals). To remedy this problem,
Patricia Parker of the National Park Service and I were tasked by our respective agencies to draft
National Register Bulletin 38, which was published by the National Register in 1990. See