counsel for plaintiffs et al - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/library/legal... ·...
[…] See Naha Facility Agency established Office in Camp Schwab: Three- management supervisor permanent residence for Futenma alternative facility construction, RYUKYU SHIMPO, Sept. 4, 2003, Ex. 19; Takamichi Dec. ¶ 25.
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Cultural and Natural Heritage (“World Heritage Convention”) and to mitigate the adverse effects
of Federal undertakings outside the United States. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a-2. Section 402 requires
that:
Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on . . . the applicable country’s equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects.
Id. Among other things, the NHPA provides that “[p]roperties of traditional religious and
cultural importance to an [indigenous group] may be determined to be eligible for inclusion in
the National Register.” 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6)(A).