council policies and procedures · 2020. 9. 8. · city council policies and procedures . december...
[…] e. Members should consult with the City Clerk’s Office for assistance with any retention questions.

    8. Use of City-owned equipment to update personal social media sites or email accounts is subject to Administrative Policy 7.1 which allows for incidental use of City equipment for personal needs provided the activity does not cause the City to incur additional cost or liability or pose additional risk to security, privacy or conflict with any other City policy. Use of City-owned equipment or email accounts for campaign purposes is prohibited by RCW 42.17A.555.

    1 “Public record” is broadly defined in RCW 42.56.010(3) to include, “. . . any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. . . “

  • R-5404 Exhibit A

    20

    CHAPTER 6: PROCLAMATIONS 6.01 Proclamations.