corporations milhaupt 2010
[…] requires one partner to inform the other of an investment opportunity made possible by the partnership.

ii. “Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of an honor the most sensitive….”

iii. UPA tries to bound the decision. 2. § 404(a). “The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership

and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care…”a. Both duties also framed in the negative

i. § 404(b). Duty of loyalty: accounting and competition

3

Page 4: Corporations Milhaupt 2010

ii. § 404(c). Duty of care: negligence, recklessness, misconduct, or illegal conduct

3. § 301(1). “Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. An act of a partner… carrying on in the ordinary course of the partnership business… binds the partnership….”

vi. Liability1. § 306. “[A]ll partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations

of the partnership….” a. § 305(a). “A partnership is liable for loss or injury… as a

result of wrongful act or omission… of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority….”

b. Includes malpractice or criminal behavior2. P.A. PROPERTIES, INC. V. B.S. MOSS’ CRITERION CENTER