corporations milhaupt 2010
[…] Corporation lasts indefinitely c. Common stock. Comes with residual claimant status and

voting rights, for election of directors. d. Preferred stock. Comes with liquidation rights, and a right to

receive dividends before common stock3. Judicial Deference, via the business judgment rule4. Limited liability

iii. Shareholder/Director/Manager relations1. Effecting change

a. DGCL § 242(b). Amendments to the certificate of incorporation are to be proposed by the board of directors and submitted to shareholders for majority vote

b. DGCL § 109. Shareholders have the right to amend the bylaws; can be delegated but not divested.

2. DCGL § 141(a). “The business and affairs of every corporation… shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided….”

3. DCGL § 211. Directors must be elected at an annual meeting or by written consent. Can get a court order to force it.

a. § 211(d). Shareholders can’t call a special meeting. b. MBCA § 7.02(a)(2). If 10% of voting power submit demands