corporations milhaupt 2010
[…] with a third party.

2

Page 3: Corporations Milhaupt 2010

2. Apparent Authority. If principal gives signals to the world that its agent has authority, and a third party reasonably interprets these signals, the principal is bound.

II. Partnerships and Other Non-Corporate EnterprisesA. General Partnership has been eroded somewhat by the development of LLPs and LLCs

i. Norms best suited for a trusting, small group of participants with similar ideas as to how to run the firm

B. Uniform Partnership Acti. Profit/Loss

1. § 401(b). “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and chargeable with a share of the of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”

2. HYNANSKY V. VIETRI (Delaware Court of Chancery, 2003)a. Holding Determination of whether a partnership exists

requires an inquiry into the intent of the parties to share profits.

b. Intent to form a partnership or a partnership agreement is not dispositive.

3. New York law: must ask whether the parties are intended to share losses

4. When only one party contributes money and the other human capital, courts generally will not force an equal sharing of financial losses.

a. Other partner has already lost his time and invested human capital.

ii. Management1. § 401(f). “Each partner has equal rights in the management and

conduct of the partnership business.” 2. COVALT V. HIGH (New Mexico Court of Appeals, 1983)

a. Holding When a partnership is equally divided, the status quo governs.

iii. Dispute Resolution1. § 401(j). A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of

business… may be decided by a majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course… may be undertaken only with the consent of all of the partners.”

iv. Partner Admission1. § 401(i). “A person may become a partner only with the consent of all

the parties.” v. Relationship

1. Fiduciary relationship a. MEINHARD V. SALMON (New York Court of Appeals,

1928)i. Holding The fiduciary duty between partners

requires one partner to inform the other of an investment opportunity made possible by the partnership.

ii.