corporations milhaupt 2010
[…] Often, objections to anti-takeover provisions or the

nominating process iv. Access to books and records

1. CONSERVATIVE CAUCUS V. CHEVRON CORP. (Delaware Court of Chancery, 1987)

a. Holding Shareholder communications related to business risks of doing business in unstable nations is a proper purpose for acquiring a shareholder list.

b. If seeking common documents, burden is on company to show purpose is improper, if unusual documents, like board minutes, the burden is on the shareholder

2. Delaware Code is more permissive as to what documents can be acquired.

a. § 220(b). Allows shareholders the right “to inspect for any proper purpose, the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records….”

b. § 16.02(b). Shareholder only entitled to an exclusive list of records: minutes, accounting records, and shareholder list.

IV. Fiduciary duties and Shareholder SuitsA. Fiduciary Duty of Loyalty

i. Types 1. Duty of Loyalty

a. Corporate opportunities b. Conflict of Interest Transactions