corporations milhaupt 2010
[…] FIRE INSURANCE CO. (Sixth Circuit, 2001)1. Holding A corporation cannot contract

around the good faith requirement of indemnification in by-laws.

V. Close Corporations and LLCsA. Basics

i. Close corporations are analogous to partnerships, but perpetually existing1. Majority rule presents problems in a close corporation context2. Voting agreements are permitted

ii. Major problem is lack of liquidity for shares. iii. Why, in light of problems for minority shareholders?

1. Limited liability, and limits transaction costs2. Rational preference for corporate norms

B. Ex Ante Contracting i. § 141(a) can be contracted around.

1. § 350. “A written agreement among the stockholders of a close corporation holding a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote… is not invalid… on the ground that it so relates to the conduct of the business and affairs of the corporation as to restrict or interfere with the discretion or powers of the board of directors….”

ii. § 343 and § 342. Form a close corporation by putting it in the certificate 1. Can’t have more than 30 shareholders

14

Page 15: Corporations Milhaupt 2010

2. No public offering and subject to share transfer restrictions.3. MBCA § 7.32. A shareholder agreement stripping the board of