corporate inversions: frequently asked legal questions · 2016-10-21 · corporate inversions:...
[…] determined that tax statutes override inconsistent treaty provisions when the statute was enacted

after the treaty was in effect.55

49 See I.R.S., United States Income Tax Treaties-A to Z, https://www.irs.gov/businesses/international-businesses/united-

states-income-tax-treaties-a-to-z (last visited on Aug. 31, 2016). 50 See Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of _______ for the

Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Tax Evasion With Respect to Taxes on Income, Preamble (Feb.

17, 2016). 51 26 U.S.C. § 7874(f). Section 894(a) provides that the IRC “shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any

treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer,” while Section 7852(d) provides that when a

treaty and federal tax statute conflict, “neither … shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.” 52 See Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 18 (1957) (plurality opinion). (“[A]n Act of Congress … is on a full parity with a