corporate inversions: frequently asked legal questions · 2016-10-21 · corporate inversions:...
[…] This may change soon, however, as a lawsuit was filed in August 2016 that challenges

the IRS’s authority to issue one of the April 2016 temporary regulations. This lawsuit is discussed

in Question 11.

One potentially interesting aspect to the authority provided by Section 7874(g) is the language

authorizing the Treasury Secretary to issue regulations “providing for such adjustments to the

application of this section.” It might be questioned whether the term “adjustment” could be

interpreted broadly to perhaps allow, for example, the IRS to adjust the statutory thresholds in

29 While Section 7874 expressly grants the rulemaking authority to the Treasury Secretary, in practice these actions are

delegated to the IRS. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) (providing IRS general authority to “prescribe all needful rules and

regulations for the enforcement of this title [the IRC], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason

of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7805-1 (specifying that the IRS

Commissioner has the authority to prescribe regulations). 30 26 U.S.C. § 7874(c)(6). 31 26 U.S.C. § 7874(g).