copyright and the vagueness doctrine · abruzzi ftp 4m.doc 2/29/2012 12:46 pm 351 copyright and the...
[…] The provisions of law in 17 U.S.C. §§ 302 to 305, relating to cop-yright duration, comprise a thicket of their own.116 The intricacy of the copyright duration provisions, and the multiplicity of statutory categories of works subject to terms of differing length, is the result of several legislative undertakings to amend and reform the dura-tion scheme, most of which did not have retroactive application.117

110. See 17 U.S.C. § 107 (2006); see also infra Part II.C.2. 111. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 108 (2006) (reproduction privileges of libraries and archives);

§ 110(1) (face-to-face teaching exception); § 110(3) (limited performance privilege “in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly”).

112. E.g., Gaiman v. McFarlane, 360 F.3d 644, 658 (7th Cir. 2004) (“There has to be some original expression contributed by anyone who claims to be a co-author, and the rule . . . is that his contribution must be independently copyrightable.”); see also Medforms, Inc. v. Healthcare Mgmt.