copyright and the holocaust
[…] Finally, the analysis in this section reveals, again, the paradox in

219. See the discussion in Part I supra, notes 61-65 and the accompanying text.220. Testimony of Holocaust Memorial Museum, supra note 25, at 66-67.221. Id. ("The majority [of the materials held by the Holocaust Memorial Museum] are foreign

works. Many of them are unpublished works, and many of them are orphan works").222. See our discussion of publication v. concealment in Section III.B, supra.223. See the combination of § 17 U.S.C. 302(c) (providing that "in the case of an anonymous

work, . . . the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a termof 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first") and § 17 U.S.C. 303 (a)("copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain orcopyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided by section 302. In nocase, however, shall the term of copyright in such a work expire before