copyright and the holocaust
[…] ("The majority [of the materials held by the Holocaust Memorial Museum] are foreign

works. Many of them are unpublished works, and many of them are orphan works").222. See our discussion of publication v. concealment in Section III.B, supra.223. See the combination of § 17 U.S.C. 302(c) (providing that "in the case of an anonymous

work, . . . the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a termof 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first") and § 17 U.S.C. 303 (a)("copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain orcopyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided by section 302. In nocase, however, shall the term of copyright in such a work expire before December 31, 2002; and, ifthe work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire beforeDecember 31, 2047").

2018] 159

37

Pessach and Shur-Ofry: Copyright and the Holocaust

Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository, 2018

Yale Journal of Law & the Humanities

applying ordinary copyright doctrine to Holocaust-related materials.