coordination of benefits and third party liability (cob ... · federal employee retirement income...
[…] WHY DOES THIS ISSUE OCCUR?

Commercial Insurance carriers deny Medicaid Subrogation claims for not having prior authorization to receive treatment.

SUMMARY OF EFFECTIVE PRACTICE:

Referring to The Federal law (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(25)(A)), subsequent NY State Insurance and Social Services Law, and in partnership with our TPL vendor, the NY Office of the Medicaid Inspector General (OMIG) appeals all denials for prior authorization. The body of the letter sent with the appeal includes the following:

In accordance with §3212(e)(3) (C) of New York State Insurance Law, such a denial is not permitted for Medicaid subrogation claims. §3212(e)(3) (C) reads as follows:

“An insurer shall not deny a claim made in conformance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-seven-a of the social services law solely on the basis of the date of submission of the claim, the type or format of the claim form, or a failure to present proper documentation at the point-of-sale that is the basis of the claim.”

§367-A(2) of the New York State Social Services Law, referenced above section of the NYS Insurance Law, reads as follows: