coordinated special proceeding special title · pdf file2/27/2003 · coordinated...
[…] PROPOSED STATEMENT OF DECISION, JC NO. 4118February 27, 2003

28

Analysis of Agency Performance and the Capacity for Change, 42 ARIZ. L. REV. 483,516-21 (2000). The state record of decision and environmental reviewconcerning the CALFED program are being challenged in parallel proceedingsbefore another judge of the Superior Court. See Bay-Delta ProgrammaticEnvironmental Impact Report Coordinated Proceedings, No. JC 1452 (SacramentoSuper. Ct.)

G. Bay-Delta Water Quality Control Plan (1995)

1. Applicable Law

The Porter-Cologne Act defines the content of a water quality controlplan. Under section 13050(j), the plan consists of a “designation or establishmentfor the waters within a specified area of all of the following: (1) [b]eneficial usesto be protected[;] (2) [w]ater quality objectives[; and] (3) [a] program ofimplementation needed for achieving water quality objectives.” Water qualityobjectives are defined as “the limits or levels of water quality constituents orcharacteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficialuses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specified area.” CAL. WATER

CODE §13050(h).