coordinated special proceeding special title · pdf file2/27/2003 · coordinated...
[…] The environmental effects of the SJRA are adequately studied within thecontext of the Implementation EIR. The petitioners’ CEQA-related allegationsare without merit.

8. Federal Clean Water Act Allegations

The San Joaquin County Petitioners argue the Board’s required use ofNew Melones water to meet Vernalis salinity objectives violates the federal CleanWater Act. They point to a requirement that pollution first be controlled byadequate treatment at the source and not by dilution with higher quality waters.See 33 U.S.C. § 1252 (b)(1) (2003). This statutory provision, however, is part of asubsection that addresses planning for the construction of dams and reservoirs.The entire sentence reads, “In the survey or planning of any reservoir by theCorps of Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, or other Federal agency,consideration shall be given to inclusion of storage for regulation of streamflow,except that any such storage and water releases shall not be provided as asubstitute for adequate treatment or other methods of controlling waste at thesource.” This provision is inapplicable to the present situation involving waterquality conditions imposed by a state agency on state water rights.