cooperative federalism and police reform: using ... 62/issue...
[…] Section 242 provides that it is unlawful for a person acting “under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, [to] willfully sub-ject[] any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . .” Id. § 242. 88. See Jacobi, supra note 81, at 802–06. 89. See id. at 803–04. 90. See Police Brutality Hearings, supra note 79, at 4. 91. Id. at 5. 92. Title 42 U.S.C. § 14141 authorizes the Attorney General to conduct investigations and, if warranted, file civil litigation to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement offic-ers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitu-tion or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2006). 93. See COLLINS, supra note 15, at 33, 45 (reporting that many of the problems identified in police departments across the nation had an organizational component); Armacost, supra note 17, at 493–94.