cooperative federalism and police reform: using ... 62/issue...
[…] See also Abigail R. Moncrieff, Federalization Snowballs: The Need for National Action in Medical Malpractice Reform, 109 COLUM. L. REV. 844, 844–47 (2009) (noting that although medical malpractice issues have been traditionally thought to be areas of state concern, justifications exist for federalization). 203. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (2006). 204. Id. 205. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) further states that “[t]he release of information under this paragraph shall include the maintenance of an Internet site containing such information that is available to the public and instructions on the process for correcting information that a person alleges to be errone-ous.” 206. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(g)(2) (2006). 207. Wayne A. Logan, Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification: Past, Present, and Future, 34 NEW ENG. J. ON CRIM. & CIV. CONFINEMENT 3, 6 (2008).