cooperative federalism and police reform: using ... 62/issue...
[…] Analyzing the proposed amendment to the COPS program using the factors the Court set forth in South Dakota v. Dole, the amend-ment passes constitutional scrutiny.212 The Supreme Court, in Dole, ex-amined the permissible extent to which the federal government could im-pose conditions on the receipt of funds to states in order to further the federal government’s broader policy objectives.213 In Dole, the state of South Dakota challenged 23 U.S.C. § 158, a federal statute that provided that the Secretary of Transportation should withhold 5% of federal high-way funds from states “in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.”214 The federal goal was to encourage uniformity among states in raising their minimum drinking age to twenty-one.215

Under Dole, Congress legitimately exercises its spending power if the conditions it seeks to impose upon state behavior meet the following con-ditions.