contracts final outline
[…] §2-706 Seller’s resale including contract for resaleThe only condition precedent to the seller’s right of resale under subsection (1) is a breach by the buyer within the section on the seller’s remedies in general or insolvency.

§2-708 Seller’s Damages for non-acceptance or repudiationThe provision is followed generally in setting the current market price at the time and place for tender as the standard by which damages for non-acceptance are to be determined.

Page 5: Contracts Final Outline

§2-709 “if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell [the goods] at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing,” then the seller may recover the contract price from the buyer.

EXPECTATION INTEREST: OF INFERIOR SUBSTITUTES, OTHER ENDS, AND OTHER MEANS

Shirley Maclaine Parker v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.

Rule of Law.