contracts final outline
[…] Since Angela’s payment was early, she was under no pre-existing legal obligation to pay then.

Builder promises to build a house, but he finds that there is an underground stream on the property, which he will have to divert for more money. Owner promises to pay the additional cost. This would seem to be an example of pre-existing duty. Some courts say if a unforeseen event causes a great additional expense, that this is an exception to the consideration doctrine and will enforce the promise.

UCC §2-209 states: “An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” The comments say that the parties must modify their contract in “good faith.” Leaves it to courts to work out which modifications are good and which ones are bad.