contracts final outline
[…] (1) Sellers create express warranties in a number of ways including;

a) A fact or promise that becomes part of the basis of the bargainb) A description of the goods that (ditto)c) Any sample or model that (ditto)

Opinion, commendation or puffery does not create a warranty.

1 Seller need not intend to make a warranty; an objective standard applies as to buyer’s interpretation of ‘warranty’.

§2-314 – Implied Warranties Merchantability

a) Merchantable goods are such as “pass without objection in the trade under the K description.”b) Fit for ordinary purposes which such goods are intended

§2-315 – Implied Warranty Fitness for Particular Purpose

a) Sellers who know “any particular purpose for which the goods are required b) Buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.”c) Particular purpose is distinguished from ordinary purpose

§2-317 – Warranties shall be construed as consistent with each other UNLESS such construction is

Page 92: Contracts Final Outline

UNREASONABLE, then the INTENTION of the parties shall control: In determining INTENTION: