contracts final outline
[…] The Acceptance When Mailed RuleThe general rule binds the offeror once the offeree deposits the letter of acceptance in the mailbox, since the offeree is likely to rely from that point. Acceptance occurs once the acceptance is mailed.Policy: When the offer is accepted, the offeree may act in reliance of that acceptanceMain Rule: Would a person who is the offeree be reasonable in assuming that their acceptance is invited and that their acceptance will conclude the deal.

The Requirement of CertaintyContracts must be reasonably certain to be enforceable. UCC §2-204(3) expresses the standard as “a contract does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Section 2-305 governs “open price terms” and provides that “ the parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.