contractor atrocities at abu ghraib: compromised
[…] oversight, and accountability”). 41. A service contract “directly engages the time and effort of a contractor whose

primary purpose is to perform an identifiable task rather than to furnish an end item of supply.” FAR, 48 C.F.R. § 37.101 (2005) (emphasis added).

42. “‘Nonpersonal services contract’ means a contract under which the personnel rendering the services are not subject, either by the contract’s terms or by the manner of its administration, to the supervision and control usually prevailing in relationships between the Government and its employees.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.101. “A personal services contract is characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s personnel.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a).

43. The basic procurement regulation explains that “[a]gencies shall not award personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by statute . . . to do so.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(b).

44. This poses an interesting pedagogical challenge in the law school classroom, at least until the statutes and regulations are amended to conform to current practice.

45. 48 C.F.R. § 37.102(a) (1983) (citing Pub.