contract clauses - wordpress.com
[…] Except as FTA determines otherwise in writing:
a. Applicability of This Section 63. The Recipient understands and agrees that this section 63
of this Master Agreement applies to projects supported with funding authorized or made
available for 49 U.S.C. § 5310, as amended by section 20009 of MAP-21, which authorizes
the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities Formula Program,
b. MAP-21 Amendments. The Recipient understands and agrees that, among other things:
(1) MAP-21 amends the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with
Disabilities Program, former 49 U.S.C. § 5310, by:
(a) Changing the name of the program supporting seniors and individuals with
disabilities from the “Formula Grants for the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals
and Individuals with Disabilities Program” to the “Enhanced Mobility of Seniors
and Individuals with Disabilities Formula Program,”
(b) Substituting the term “seniors” for “elderly individuals,”
(c) Authorizing Designated Recipients, in addition to States, to serve as direct
Recipients of 49 U.S.C. § 5310 funding,