contract and grant management user guide web ready · pdf file- 3 - introduction overview this...
[…] Page 32: Contract and Grant Management User Guide web ready · PDF file- 3 - INTRODUCTION Overview This user guide is designed to provide guidance related to key elements of contract and grant

- 32 -

CHAPTER 7

PAYMENT VERIFICATION

Purpose

The purpose of the payment verification process is to ensure that the State has received the goods and services required to be provided before payment is made.

Description

Documentation supporting the delivery of the required services must be submitted and reviewed by the contract manager prior to approving an invoice.

Responsibility

Section 287.057 (15), Florida Statutes requires that a contract manager be designated to enforce an agreement as follows: “For each contractual services contract, the agency shall designate an employee to function as contract manager who shall be responsible for enforcing performance of the contract terms and conditions and serve as a liaison with the contractor. The agency shall establish procedures to ensure that contractual services have been rendered in accordance with the contract terms prior to processing the invoice for payment. “ Providers have the same responsibilities, when reviewing and approving invoices submitted by their subs, to ensure that contractual services have been rendered in accordance with the contract terms prior to processing the invoice for payment.

Recommended Actions