continuity of operations planning (coop) for pennsylvania ... · coop plans are developed and...
[…] The Court should also, to the extent possible, establish procedures that specify under what conditions and for what duration these orders can be issued. Please refer to Procedures for alert and notification Step 3.b in this COOP Planning Resource Guide for dissemination of the issuance and the content of emergency orders.

Step 2.n Develop Cooperative Agreements needed to support COOP All courts and counties are reminded of the statutory directive of 42 Pa.C.S.C. §4101 – Coordination of activities:

“The several courts…executive agencies and political subdivisions shall devise a practical and working basis for cooperation and coordination of activities, facilitating the performance of their respective duties and eliminating duplicating and overlapping of functions, and shall, so far as practical, cooperate with each other in the use of employees, land, buildings, quarters, facilities, services and equipment…”

While the above directive is comprehensive in nature, there are certain areas of COOP planning that may benefit from more specific “cooperative agreements” or Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) between courts and other governmental units.