continuity of operations planning (coop) for pennsylvania ... · coop plans are developed and...
[…] See Question II infra. See also Commonwealth vs. Spence, 534 Pa. 233, 242-44 (1993)(judicial delay may support the grant of an extension on time under Rule [600]); Commonwealth vs. Miller, 568 A.2d 228, 231 (Pa. Super. 1990)(unavailability of any homicide judges justified "judicial delay" under Rule [600]); Commonwealth vs. Stafford, 416 A.2d 570, 573 (Pa. Super. 1979)(Rule [600] not violated when courthouse was closed due to a blizzard, and case went to trial on next available day after courthouse was reopened).

3 See also 42 Pa, C.S. §323 ("Every court shall have the power to . . . make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require.")

Page 142: Continuity of Operations Planning (COOP) for Pennsylvania ... · COOP plans are developed and implemented for situations in which the courthouse or court-related facilities or court

142

of the mandatory 90-day waiting period in 8 P.S. § 194(a)).