consumer law 2011 update - nycourts.gov - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes...
[…] Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff282, other

Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private right

of action283, a violation of which also constitutes a per se

violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys

fees and costs284.

170

Page 171: CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE - NYCOURTS.GOV - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes most frequently used in New York State Courts and in the Federal Courts in the

[14] Retail Sales And Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...

involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and

legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received

in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in

consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club

locker285, car rental agreements286, home improvement contracts287,

giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance