consumer law 2011 update - nycourts.gov - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes...
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without
their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon
coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course,
cashmere coats...”273. In DiMarzo v. Terrace View274, restaurant
personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then
refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from
their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost
overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00
as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].
However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §
201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of
any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or
receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is
exacted...’”275 ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon
proof of a bailment and/or negligence276. The enforceability of
liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon
adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.277 (