consumer law 2011 update - nycourts.gov - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes...
[…] industry and hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and
in C.T.V., Inc. v. Curlen281, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program
“ certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that only the
Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff282, other
Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private right
of action283, a violation of which also constitutes a per se
violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys
fees and costs284.
170
[14] Retail Sales And Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...
involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and
legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received
in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in
consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club
locker285, car rental agreements286, home improvement contracts287,
giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance
policies288, dry cleaning contracts289 and financial brokerage