consumer law 2011 update - nycourts.gov - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes...
[…] 90

Page 91: CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE - NYCOURTS.GOV - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes most frequently used in New York State Courts and in the Federal Courts in the

In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y.

Sup. 2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to

use new school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free,

reliable and affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and

failing to do so and failing to return fees collected for said

services.

4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization

G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for

advertising purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation

...without having first obtained the written consent of such non-

profit corporation “. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v.

Figaro Systems, Inc.60 the Met charged a New Mexico company with

unlawfully using its name in advertising promoting its

“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a

simultaneous translation of an opera as it occurs on a stage and