consumer law 2011 update - nycourts.gov - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes...
[…] However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were

sustained because defendants had failed to sign the retail

installment contract.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler

Corp., v. Spitzer89 “ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New Car

Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers

greater protection that afforded by automobile manufacturers’

express limited warranties or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty

Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ]

provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four

or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a

problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or

98

Page 99: CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE - NYCOURTS.GOV - … law cases discusses those consumer protection statutes most frequently used in New York State Courts and in the Federal Courts in the

if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial

defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then

you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase

price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.90 ].

In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor America91 ( “ The purpose of the

Lemon Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is

remedial in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in

favor of consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that

the vehicle was out of service by reason of repair of one or more

nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30

or more calendar days within the first 18,000 miles or two

years...that the defendant was unable to correct a problem that ‘

substantially impaired ‘ the value of the vehicle after a

reasonable number of attempts...and the defendant failed to meet

its burden of proving its affirmative defense that the stalling

problem did not substantially impair the value of the vehicle to

the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of the full

purchase price of the vehicle “ ).

In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.

2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “