consumer financial services q3 2021 update, powerpoint slides
[…] foreign country), finds out later third party is a scammer and alleges the bank should not have approved or processed the transaction because uncharacteristic for that customer or raised “red flags.”

• Bank customer provides account or login information to scammer and scammer then uses customer’s information to initiate a transfer of funds.

• If elderly customer, potential allegations that bank “assisted” the financial elder abuse perpetrated by third party (e.g., CA Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(2)).

• Fund transfers – UCC or EFTA/Reg E, depending on type.• UCC Article 4A does not apply to a funds transfer any part of which is governed

by the EFTA. UCC § 4A-108.§

• Reg E does not apply to "[w]ire or other similar transfers." 12 C.F.R. §1005.3(c)(3) ("The term `electronic fund transfer' does not include . . . [a]nytransfer of funds through Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses.").

34

Page 35: Consumer Financial Services Q3 2021 Update, PowerPoint Slides

Consumer Banking Updates –

Recent CFPB FAQs re: Electronic Fund Transfers

• Recent CFPB guidance on Electronic Fund Transfers (FAQs published June 4, 2021):