consumer financial services symposium · federal banking system” (march 2016) and forum (june 23,...
[…] klgates.com 2
Regulators
THE REGULATORS Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC); Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC); Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB); Federal Trade Commission (FTC); Commodities Futures Trading Commission
(CFTC); U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
(SEC).
klgates.com 4
CFPB OVERVIEW CFPB has broadly asserted jurisdiction over e-commerce and
emerging-payment systems. CFPB can bring a UDAAP action against any person or entity that
offers or provides a consumer financial product or service. On-line commerce under Dodd-Frank (12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)
includes: Extending credit and servicing loans, Selling, providing or issuing stored value or payment instruments; Payment processing “by any technological means…or through any
payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network.”
CFPB authority extends to persons who materially participate in affairs of covered persons; persons who provide a material service to covered persons (vendors); any other person who knowingly or recklessly provides substantial assistance to a covered person committing UDAAP.
klgates.com 5