consumer debt and usury: a new rationale for usury
[…] Usury laws could have a significant effect on credit card borrowersby forcing interest rates on this type of credit into some sort of rela-tionship with prevailing market interest rates. Usury laws may de-prive some credit card borrowers of credit but as lender incentivesdiminish, so will supply. Again, we are faced with a policy dilemma

84. "Open-end credit" is defined under the Truth in Lending, Regulation Z, 12

C.F.R. § 226.2(20) (1987) as "credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i)The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may im-pose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii)

The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of theplan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that

any outstanding balance is repaid." See also Singer Co. v. Gardner, 65 N.J. 403, 323 A.2d 457 (1974) (holding that a revolving charge account was "open-ended credit").

85. See supra note 68 for a discussion of information on consumers with moderate

knowledge and low knowledge of credit institutions and terms.