consultant selection procedures primary roles ... manual...primary roles & responsibilities lpa...
[…] Revision 12/22/2016 Page 1 of 27

Page 2: CONSULTANT SELECTION PROCEDURES PRIMARY ROLES ... Manual...PRIMARY ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES LPA Local Let Consultant Agreements that Include Federal Funds . PRIMARY TASK Cons Servs

Consultant Contract Administration

CONSULTANT CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION

INTRODUCTION The LPA may engage consultants to perform architectural, engineering and related services needed to develop a Federal-aid project. The procedures included in this chapter are based on the Federal regulation 23 CFR 172 – Administration of Engineering and Design Related Service Contracts. Section 172.1 requires the following of State DOTs: "Recipients of Federal funds shall ensure that their subrecipients comply with this part." (i.e. LPAs must follow the same Federal requirements.) However, the application of Federal requirements to the consultant selection process is dependent on the use of Federal funds in the consultant agreement.