construction negligence cases in …johnsonandbell.com/marketing2/construction negligence...3 home...
[…] Summit Contractors, OSHRC Docket No. 03-1622,
(2007)the OSH Review Commission held that the multi-employer worksite doctrine no longer
applies and that only the direct employer can be liable under OSHA.
Summit involved a general contractor who was cited by OSHA for lack of fall protection.
Summit argued before the Commission that the multi-employer worksite is invalid as to a general
contractor who neither created, nor had employees exposed to, the alleged and cited hazard.
Summit argued that the multi-employer citation policy was not enforceable because it is contrary
to 29 C.F.R Section 1910.12(a) which states as follows:
Standards. The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the
employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph. 29 C.F.R
Section 1910.12(a)
Summit reasoned that the multi-employer doctrine was invalid because as 29 C.F.R.
Section 1910.12(a) clearly indicates, an employer only owes a duty to his employees. Summit v.
Secretary of Labor, OSHRC Docket No. 03-1622 at page 3.