considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] Question #7 – Is a public airport owner permitted to use sale or lease proceeds to repay the General Fund for prior contributions to the airport?

Yes. Whether or not privatizing under the APPP and whether or not a public airport operator receives approval by air carriers, the public airport operator can repay loans made by the sponsoring government within the preceding six years and repay loans pursuant to written obligations regardless of the date of the agreement.

Question #8 – What restrictions apply to a private operator’s use of revenue generated from the airport?

Section 47134 permits USDOT to grant an exemption from the prohibition on revenue diversion “to the extent necessary to permit the purchaser or lessee to earn compensation from the operations of the airport.” FAA guidance indicates that a private operator acting outside of the APPP would be subject to all of the grant assurances, presumably including the prohibition on revenue diversion.