considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] Each airport required to have a [partial security program] must ensure that:  (1) Law enforcement personnel  are available  and  committed  to  response  to  an  incident  in support of a civil aviation security program when requested by an aircraft operator or foreign  air  carrier  that  has  a  security  program  under  part  1544  or  1546  of  this chapter.”117 

AIRPORT PRIVATIZATION PILOT PROGRAM, 49 U.S.C. SEC. 47134 

49  U.S.C.  §  47134  does  not  specifically  address  security  requirements.    Section 47134(c)(6) provides that, as a condition of approval, the Secretary must be satisfied that “[s]afety and security at  the airport will be maintained at  the highest possible levels.” 

LEGAL STANDARD APPLIED TO PRIVATIZATION NOT UNDER PILOT PROGRAM