considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] 7. The Secretary must conclude expressly that approving the sale or lease will not result in unfair and deceptive practices or unfair methods of competition.49

8. The Secretary must ensure that the interests of general aviation users at the airport are not adversely affected by the sale or lease.50

9. The private operator will be eligible to impose a Passenger Facility Charge.51

10. The airport will be eligible to receive an apportionment from the Entitlement Fund.52

45 Id. § 47134(b)(1)(A). 46 Id. § 47134(b)(2). 47 Id. § 47134(b)(3). 48 Id. § 47134(c). 49 Id. § 47134(e). 50 Id. § 47134(f). 51 Id. § 47134(g)(1).

Page 347: Considering and Evaluating Airport Privatization

ACRP 01-14 Considering and Evaluating Airport Privatization Appendix F

F-16

11. The private operator may impose “reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators” consistent with the Anti-Head Tax Act.53

12. The federal share of financial assistance in grants issued from the Discretionary Fund issued to a private operator is 70% of project costs.54

F.5.2 FAA Application Procedures