considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] 2 Current authority is found at 49 U.S.C. § 47151. 3 49 U.S.C. § 47133(a) (“Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than the capital or operating costs of – (1) the airport; (2) the local airport system; or (3) any other local facility that is owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.”). 4 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.”) 5 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect - . . . (2) reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.”). 6 49 U.S.C. § 47129. 7 Under the policy, airports may recover only “historic” costs for airfield assets and public use roadways, but for non-airfield facilities, the policy permitted fees to be set by any “reasonable” method.