considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] Yes. Whether or not privatizing under the APPP and whether or not a public airport operator receives approval by air carriers, the public airport operator can repay loans made by the sponsoring government within the preceding six years. The public airport operator likely can also repay loans made by a sponsoring government pursuant to writ-ten obligations, whether or not issued within the preceding six years.

What restrictions apply to a private operator’s use of revenue generated from the airport?

Section 47134 permits U.S.DOT to grant an exemption from the prohibition on revenue diversion “to the extent nec-essary to permit the purchaser or lessee to earn compensation from the operations of the airport.” FAA guidance indicates that a private operator acting outside of the APPP would be subject to all of the grant assurances, presumably including the prohibition on revenue diversion.