considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] This prohibition applies only to aeronautical activities. It does not prohibit monopolies in, for example, car rentals, parking, and concessions. Moreover, airport management itself is not an aeronautical activity.

Controls on Rate-setting – The Anti-Head Tax Act (“AHTA”) imposes a requirement, independent of the grant assurances, that public entities operating airports must impose only “reasonable” charges for aeronautical use of the airport.5 Congress later required the U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT) to issue guidance on how it would evaluate fee disputes.6 USDOT issued its policy on rates and charges in 1996, and amended the policy in 2008.7 Like the statutory prohibition on exclusive rights, the AHTA applies only to

2 Current authority is found at 49 U.S.C. § 47151. 3 49 U.S.C. § 47133(a) (“Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than the capital or operating costs of – (1) the airport; (2) the local airport system; or (3) any other local facility that is owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.”). 4 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.”) 5 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect - .