considering and evaluating airport privatization
[…] Section  1542.103  imposes  distinct  requirements  for  “complete”,  “supporting”  and “partial”  security  programs, based  on  the nature of  operations  by  air  carriers  and foreign air carriers. 

AIRPORT PRIVATIZATION PILOT PROGRAM, 49 U.S.C. SEC. 47134 

49  U.S.C.  §  47134  does  not  specifically  address  security  requirements.    Section 47134(c)(6) provides that, as a condition of approval, the Secretary must be satisfied that “[s]afety and security at  the airport will be maintained at  the highest possible levels.” 

LEGAL STANDARD APPLIED TO PRIVATIZATION NOT UNDER PILOT PROGRAM