conservation fund - wisconsin legislative documents conservation fund ..... 77 non-budget appendix i...
[…] Lo-

cal boat patrols logged approximately 40,900

hours and issued approximately 3,700 citations.

Table 17 identifies expenditures from the boat

registration account for fiscal year 2014-15 and

2015-16.

All-Terrain Vehicle Account

The Department administers a state recreation-

al program for all-terrain vehicles (ATVs). Fur-

ther, 2011 Act 208 included the administration of

the utility terrain vehicle (UTV) program under

the ATV account. Generally, ATVs are smaller

than UTVs, with less hauling capacity, less seat-

ing, and greater maneuverability. Currently, under

s. 340.01(2g) of the statutes, an ATV is defined as

"an engine-driven device which has a net weight

of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manu-

60

factured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is

equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by

the operator and which is designed by the manu-

facturer to travel on three or more low-pressure

tires."

On the other hand, UTVs are generally larger,

wider, and heavier, often have side-by-side seat-

ing, and a large rear cargo hold, and may have

truck-like cabs and seats that allow riders to sit