consent decree: united states of america, et al., v ... · citizens of baltimore county who live...
[…] Appendix H to this Consent Decree. The Quarterly Reports and Annual Reports required to be

submitted by Baltimore County pursuant to Section VI (Reporting Requirements), and any certification

required to be submitted pursuant to this Consent Decree, are not “Deliverables” as defined in this

Consent Decree.

G. “DEPRM” shall mean the Baltimore County Department of Environmental

Protection and Resource Management, and any successor agency.

H. “Discharge” shall mean any “discharge of a pollutant” as defined in 40 C.F.R. §

122.2, and/or any “discharge” as defined in Section 9-101(b) of the Maryland Environment Code

Annotated (1996 Repl. Vol.) (“(1) The addition, introduction, leaking, spilling or emitting of a pollutant

into waters of this State; or (2) The placing of a pollutant in a location where the pollutant is likely to

pollute.”), from the Collection System.

I. “DPW” shall mean the Baltimore County Department of Public Works, and any

successor agency.

J. “Effective Date” shall mean the effective date of this Consent Decree as provided

in Paragraph 79.