congress passes sweeping anti-money laundering and ... · 1/4/2021  · 1 h.r. rep. no 116-617...
[…] Other

Strengthening Federal networks; CISA cybersecurity support to

Agencies.

Div. A, Tit. XVII, sec. 1705

Charges the HS Secretary with strengthening federal cyber networks by “hunting for and identifying . . . threats and vulnerabilities within Federal information systems” and providing services and aid to federal agencies with respect to agencies’ information security programs. (Amends 44 U.S.C. 3553)

Authorizes information sharing that allows the HS Secretary to carry out these functions “notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . for the purpose of protecting information and information systems from cybersecurity risks.” (Amends 44 U.S.C. 3553)

Subpoena authority. Div. A, Tit. XVII, sec. 1716