conference committee on statutory alabama legislation
[…] 16 has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the

17 premises; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or

18 his deputy or police officer of an incorporated town or city

19 law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of the duties

20 of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies,

21 rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their

22 duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their

23 duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express

24 messengers in the discharge of their duties.

25 "§13A-11-70.

Page 6

1 "For the purposes of this division, the following

2 terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this

3 section:

4 "(1) PISTOL. Any firearm with a barrel less than 12

5 inches in length.

6 "(2) CRIME OF VIOLENCE. Any of the following crimes

7 or an attempt to commit any of them, namely, murder,

8 manslaughter, (except manslaughter arising out of the

9 operation of a vehicle), rape, mayhem, assault with intent to