conditional adult use dispensing organization license ... adult... · “conditional adult use...
[…] Use Dispensing Organization License application listing that principal officer, will

the Department score that application, or will it deny the application before scoring

it? If the applicant in this scenario were to be the highest scoring applicant in the

BLS region, would the Department give the principal officer an opportunity to

abandon one of the Early Approval Adult Use Dispensing Organizations and retain

the Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization License?

Yes, the Department will score the application. Pursuant to Section 15-36 (d) of the Act, “[i]f a person or entity is awarded a Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization License that would cause the person or entity to be in violation of this subsection, he, she, or it shall choose which license application it wants to abandon, and such licenses shall become available to the next qualified applicant in the region in which the abandoned license was awarded.”

Page 13: Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization License ... Adult... · “Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization Licenses” to up to 75 applicants by May 1, 2020. In addition,

13

• Will applying to be a principal officer of an adult use cannabis dispensary prevent