concurring opinion of acoba, j., with whom ramil, j., …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/22023con.pdf ·...
[…] (Emphases added.)
He contends that the indictment failed to allege the
essential elements of theft under HRS § 708-830(1)12 and (3)13 by
omitting the phrase “with intent to deprive,” with respect to the
former, and the phrase “the person fails to take reasonable
measures to discover and notify the owner,” with respect to the
14 In his reply brief, Defendant argues that phrasing the alternativetheories of liability in the disjunctive was inadequate notice of the offensecharged. The indictment here, however, was phrased in both the conjunctiveand disjunctive.