concurrent cusation in insurance
[…] exclusion) but see also Cal. Ins. Code. 530: An insurer is liable for a

    loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although

    a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause

    of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured

    against was only a remote cause. (codifying the dominant cause

    approach as a default rule if the insurance contract is silent as to

    concurrent causation). See also North Dakotas statutory response to

    insurance causation under section 26.1-32-03, N.D.C.C., which

    provides: When a peril is excepted specially in an insurance contract,

    a loss which would not have occurred but for that peril is excepted

    although the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not

    excepted.Also, see Western Nat. Mut. Ins. Co. v. University of North

    Dakota, 643 N.W.2d 4 (N.D. 2002).54Leyland Shipping Co., Ltd. v. Norwich Union Fire Ins. Society, Ltd.,

    [1918] All E.R. 443 (H.L.), followed by Wayne Tank and Pump Co.

    Ltd. v. The Employers Liability Assurance Co.