concurrent jurisdictionc.ymcdn.com/sites/bkfamilylaw.com in the iowa district court for muscatine...
[…] IN THE IOWA DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR MUSCATINE COUNTY

IN THE INTEREST OF: ) No. ______________ CHILD, ) NOTICE OF PROBATE GUARDIAN’S A Minor Child. ) RESPONSIBILITIES AND OTHER DUTIES )

To: GUARDIAN, Proposed Guardian: Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 232.104(7)(b), you are hereby notified that if as proposed, you are appointed by the probate court as the guardian of the child in interest, you will have certain reporting and other duties concerning the ward. Iowa Code Section 633.3(20) provides that a “guardian” is “the person appointed by the court to have the custody of the person of the ward under the provisions of this probate code.” Iowa Code Section 633.562 requires that a proposed ward be provided with written notice of your guardianship powers as follows: that the guardian may, without court approval, provide for the care of the ward, manage the ward’s personal property and effects, assist the ward in developing