concise explanatory statement - washington statechapter 21 references .....427 appendix a –...
[…] One of the stated purposes of the RFA is to reduce "thedisproportionate impact of state administrative rules on small businesses." RCW 19.85.011. Toeffectuate that purpose, the RFA requires the following:

Based on the extent of disproportionate impact on small businesses identified in the[SBEIS], the agency shall, where legal and feasible in meeting the stated objectives ofthe statutes upon which the rule is based, reduce the costs imposed by the rule on smallbusinesses.

RCW 19.85.030(3) (emphasis added). Note that even if the proposed rule is found todisproportionately impact small businesses, the RFA only requires the agency to developmeasures to reduce the cost of the rule for small businesses "where legal and feasible in meetingthe stated objectives of the statutes upon which the rule is based." Note further that the extent ofdisproportionate impact is also a factor.