concise explanatory statement - washington statechapter 21 references .....427 appendix a –...
[…] RCW 70.105D.010(2). The purpose of MTCA is to prevent or remedy these threats to humanhealth and the environment. As stated in MTCA’s general declaration of policy, “[t]he mainpurpose of this act is … to clean up all hazardous waste sites and to prevent the creation of futurehazards due to improper disposal of toxic wastes into the state’s land and waters.” Id.

To accomplish these statutory goals, MTCA requires Ecology to accomplish several objectives.The statute specifies those objectives in RCW 70.105D.030(2). In particular, MTCA requiresEcology “to immediately implement all provisions of this chapter to the maximum extentpracticable, including investigative and remedial actions where appropriate.” Id. Furthermore,MTCA requires Ecology to adopt, and thereafter enforce, rules under chapter 34.05 RCW to:

(a) Provide for public participation…; [and]…(e) Publish and periodically update minimum cleanup standards for remedial actions at