concise explanatory statement - washington statechapter 21 references .....427 appendix a –...
[…] Response:This policy statement was moved from WAC 173-340-700 in the current rule, with onemodification—the addition of cleanup actions. The origin of the policy statement, as describedin Ecology’s 1991 policy statement, stems from the statutory requirement in RCW 70.105D.030that cleanup standards be:

at least as stringent as the cleanup standards under section 121 of the federal cleanup law,42 U.S.C. Sec. 9621, and at least as stringent as all applicable state and federal laws,including health-based standards under state and federal law;

and the requirement in RCW 70.105D.010 which states, in part:

(1) Each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthfulenvironment, and each person has a responsibility to preserve and enhance that right. Thebeneficial stewardship of the land, air, and waters of the state is a solemn obligation ofthe present generation for the benefit of future generations.

The reason why Ecology believes it is appropriate to include cleanup actions in this statement isthat the PAC made a clear recommendation regarding the exposure scenarios to be addressed bycleanup actions.