complete version was filed as ceii.blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... ·...
[…] 5

the FEIS and Certificate.24 FERC filed the FEIS on October 24, 2014,25 and the Order on

December 2, 2014.26

II. STATEMENT OF ISSUES

1A. Question: Whether the Commission violated Section 401 of the Clean Water Act

(CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), by issuing a Certificate, under the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. §

717f(c), before the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) certified

that the project would not violate New York State’s water quality standards.

Answer: Yes. Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), by its plain terms,

requires that a 401 Certificate be issued prior to any federal license. “No license or permit shall

be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained . . . .” Id. Precedent:

S.D. Warren Co. v. Me. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 547 U.S. 370, 374 (2006); Pub. Util.Dist. No. 1 of

Jefferson Cnty. v. Wash. Dep't of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 707-8 (1994); City of Tacoma v.

F.E.R.C., 460 F.3d 53, 67 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Ala. Rivers Alliance v.