complaint of sprint communications company l.p. … cases/2008-00135/sprint_applications... ·...
[…] legal representatives during negotiations with Sprint are:

John E. Selent EdwadT.Depp HollyC. Wallace DINSMORE & SHOHL LLP 1400 PNC Plaza 500 West Jefferson Street Louisville, Kentucky 40202

JURISDICTION

6. Pursuant to KRS Section 278.040, the Commission has jurisdiction “over the

regulation of rates and service of utilities” within the Commonwealth.

7. Pursuant to KRS Section 278.260, the Commission is vested with the express

2

Page 3: COMPLAINT OF SPRINT COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY L.P. … cases/2008-00135/Sprint_Applications... · 278.260 278.030(1), and 278.030 as well as Sections 201(b) and 203 of the Act, 47 USC

authority to investigate and remedy “complaints as to rates or service of any utility.”

8. Pursuant to KRS Section 278.030( l), “[elvery utility may demand, collect and

receive fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any

person.”

9. Subsection (2) of KRS Section 278.030 allows a utility to “employ in the conduct of

its business suitable and reasonable classifications of its service, patrons and rates.”

FORMAL COMPLAINT

10. The regulatory scheme set forth in the Act, the Kentucky statutes, the rules of the

FCC and the rules of this Commission requires the identification of communications that use

access service as either interstate or intrastate. Once assigned to the appropriate category,