complaint nature of actionblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...east u.s. route 6,...
[…] Page 18: COMPLAINT NATURE OF ACTIONblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...East U.S. Route 6, Morris, Illinois. At the Facility, Aux Sable processes field gas from production wells

18

notification of the actual date of initial startup of an affected facility postmarked within 15 days

after such date.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.7(a)(3).

ii. NSPS Part 60, Subpart A: 40 C.F.R. § 60.8 (Performance Tests)

67. Within Subpart A, EPA promulgated specific regulations that require, and provide

procedure for, the use of performance tests for affected facilities.

68. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(a) provides that no “later than 180 days after initial startup of

such facility … the owner or operator of such facility shall conduct performance test(s) and

furnish the Administrator a written report of the results of such performance test(s).”

69. While 40 C.F.R. § 60.8 provides general requirements for the proper execution of

performance tests, this section also requires adherence to the more specific provisions found in

later subparts. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(b).

iii.