complaint nature of actionblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...east u.s. route 6,...
[…] This area is

currently designated as in “moderate” nonattainment under the 2008 8-hour ozone standard.

State Implementation Plans

20. Section 110 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7410, requires each state to adopt and

submit to EPA for approval a plan that provides for the attainment and maintenance of the

NAAQS in each air quality control region within each state. This plan is known as a State

Implementation Plan (“SIP”).

21. Once EPA approves a SIP, the SIP is also independently enforceable by the

federal government under Section 113 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7413.

22. Of relevance to this Complaint, Section 110(a)(2)(C) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C.

§ 7410(a)(2)(C), requires each SIP to include “regulation of the modification and construction of

any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that national

ambient air quality standards are achieved, including a permit program.”

23. Any limitation or condition contained within a permit issued by a federally

approved program that is incorporated in a SIP is a requirement of the SIP and is federally

enforceable under Section 113. 40 C.F.R. § 52.23.