complaint nature of actionblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...east u.s. route 6,...
[…] At the Facility, Aux Sable processes field gas from production wells

24

dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen, whichever is less stringent. If a boiler or process heater is used to comply with this paragraph, then the vent stream shall be introduced into the flame zone of the boiler or process heater; or (b) Combust the emissions in a flare that meets the requirements of § 60.18; or (c) Maintain a [Total Resources Effectiveness (“TRE”)] index value greater than 1.0 without use of VOC emission control devices. 105. Subpart NNN, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.663, sets forth the monitoring of emissions and

operations for control devices including flares, boilers or process heaters, and condensers used as

a final recovery device in a recovery system. One requirement is the use of a flow indicator “that

provides a record of vent stream flow to the flare at least once every hour.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 60.663(b)(2).

106. Subpart NNN, at 40 C.F.R. § 63.663(b)(1), requires subject owners or operators

that rely upon a flare for compliance with Subpart NNN to install, calibrate, maintain, and