complaint nature of actionblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...east u.s. route 6,...
[…] subpart apply to affected facilities in onshore natural gas processing plants.

74. The affected facilities subject to standards under Subpart KKK include

compressors in VOC service or in wet gas service and the group of all equipment except

compressors within a process unit. 40 C.F.R. § 60.630(a).

75. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.630(b), states that any affected facility under

paragraph (a) of this section that commences construction, reconstruction, or modification after

January 20, 1984, and on or before August 23, 2011, is subject to the requirements of this

subpart.

76. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “equipment” as “each pump,

pressure relief device, open-ended valve or line, valve, compressor, and flange or other

connector that is in VOC service, and any device or system required by this subpart.”

77. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “field gas” as “feedstock gas

entering the natural gas processing plant.”

78. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “in light liquid service” to mean

“the piece of equipment [that] contains a liquid that meets the conditions specified in § 60.485(e)

or § 60.633(h)(2).”

79. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “natural gas liquids” as “the

hydrocarbons, such as ethane, propane, butane, and pentane, that are extracted from field gas.”

80. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “natural gas processing plant (gas

plant)” as “any processing site engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas,

fractionation of mixed natural gas liquids to natural gas products, or both.”

Case: 1:18-cv-07198 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/29/18 Page 19 of 50 PageID #:19

Page 20: COMPLAINT NATURE OF ACTIONblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...East U.S. Route 6, Morris, Illinois. At the Facility, Aux Sable processes field gas from production wells

20

81. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “onshore” as “all facilities except

those that are located in the territorial seas or on the outer continental shelf.”

82. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631, defines “process unit” as “equipment

assembled for the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, the fractionation of the liquids

into natural gas products, or other operations associated with the processing of natural gas

products.”

83. Subpart KKK, at 40 C.F.R. § 60.632, states that each owner or operator subject to

the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the requirements of §§ 60.482-1(a), (b), and (d)

and 60.482-2 through 60.482-10, except as provided in § 60.633, as soon as practicable, but no