comparison of regulatory and supervisory powe rs of federal
[…] or of up to $1,000,000 per day on a

FHL Bank, for conduct described in

A penalty on an executive officer or

director of up to $110,000 per day,

or of up to $1,150,000 per day on a

GSE, for conduct described in tier 1

Both FHFB and OFHEO have lower

penalties for individuals than the

banking agencies. Both FHFB and

OFHEO must find likely “substantial

9 Under the FHL Bank Act, another ground for a tier 2 penalty is “any conduct that causes or is likely to cause a loss to an enterprise,” if the conduct was part of a pattern of misconduct. [12 USC §.1422b(a)(5); 12 CFR 908.6]

10 The 1992 Act also provides that a ground for a tier 2 penalty is “any conduct that causes or is likely to cause a loss to an enterprise,” if the conduct was part of a pattern of misconduct. 12 USC § 4636]

11 Id. The penalty for an insured institution is capped at the lesser of $1,250,000 or 1% of the institution=s total assets.

Page 13: COMPARISON OF REGULATORY AND SUPERVISORY POWE RS OF FEDERAL

BARNETT SIVON & NATTER

11

SUBJECT

BANKING AGENCIES

FEDERAL HOUSING

FINANCE BOARD

OFFICE OF FEDERAL

HOUSING ENTERPRISE

OVERSIGHT

COMMENTS

duty; and

(ii) knowingly or recklessly causes a substantial loss

to the institution or obtains a substantial pecuniary gain or other benefit.

tier 1 or 2, if the Board finds the

violation was “knowing and caused

or would be likely to cause a

substantial loss to the Bank.” [12 USC §1422b(a)(5); 12 CFR 908.6]

or 2 if the Director finds the

violation was “knowing and caused

or would be likely to cause a

substantial loss to the enterprise.” [12 USC § 4636]

loss” to the institution. Banking

agencies can find either a “substantial

loss” to the institution or “substantial

pecuniary gain or other benefit” to the individual. Breach of fiduciary duty is a

predicate ground for the banking

agencies only.