community development block grant disaster recovery …note the patches of raised earth still...
[…] If CDBG-DR funds are used as a loan to finance a rental deal in whole or in part, once the affordability requirements have been met and the loan has been completely repaid, that activity can be closed. Five years after closeout of the activity, the use of the property can be changed so that the CDBG identity disappears. Program income includes “proceeds from the disposition by sale or long term lease of real property purchased or improved by CDBG funds.” (24 CFR 570.489(e)(1)(i)). If the use of the property changes before five years from the date of closeout 24 CFR 570.489(j)(2) requires “…reimbursement…in the amount of the current fair-market value of the property, less any portion of the value attributable to expenditures of non-CDBG funds for acquisition of, and improvements to, the property…”

Program Income after Closeout Grantees should consult their applicable Federal Register notices for the specific close-out requirements in regards to program income.