community development block grant disaster recovery …note the patches of raised earth still...
[…] Signs warn residents of ongoing danger in La Conchita, California, where winter storms caused fatal landslides that damaged private property and roads.

John Shea / FEMA News Photo

Page 35: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery …Note the patches of raised earth still covered with green grass; these were portions of the levee in back of the floodwall which

CDBG-DR Policy Guide HUD, Office of Block Grant Assistance 31

CHAPTER 3: HOUSING ACTIVITIES

Public Housing The rehabilitation of disaster-affected public housing is a CDBG-DR eligible activity. Regulation 24 CFR 570.202(a)(2) allows the rehabilitation of “low-income public housing and other publicly owned residential buildings and improvements.” Thus, public housing damaged or destroyed by a disaster may receive CDBG-DR assistance that is necessary and reasonable to serve unmet needs as a result of the disaster.

In addition, new public housing complexes can be funded if: