commonwealth of pennsylvania department of education chapter 14 special education...
[…] (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5)) § 300.117 Nonacademic settings.

Page 30: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Education Chapter 14 Special Education ...washingtonsdtransition.weebly.com/uploads/5/7/1/9/... · 2018-09-11 · and view "Federal and

Chapter 14 PA Regulations (June 28, 2008) Part 300 Federal Regulations (August 14, 2006) Adopted by Reference

23

In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in § 300.107, each public agency must ensure that each child with a disability participates with nondisabled children in the extracurricular services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child. The public agency must ensure that each child with a disability has the supplementary aids and services determined by the child’s IEP Team to be appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5)) § 300.122 Evaluation. Children with disabilities must be evaluated in accordance with §§ 300.300 through 300.311 of subpart D of this part. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(7)) Children With Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools § 300.130 Definition of parentally-placed private school children with disabilities. Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities means children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, schools or facilities that meet the definition of elementary school in § 300.13 or secondary school in § 300.36, other than children with disabilities covered under §§ 300.145 through 300.147. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)) § 300.131 Child find for parentally-placed private school children with disabilities. (a) General.