common law pleading - law notes -- home page
[…] And this was the development which created the necessity of what came to be known as the Action of Trespass for Mesne Profits. P

61P

In some states this Form of Action is still the proper remedy. In certain states, however, by statute, the plaintiff was required to recover for Mesne Profits in the original action to recover the premises,P

62 Pwhereas, in others, the

provision was not mandatory.° P

3 PAn example of this type of statute, changing the Common Law Rule, may be

found in Section 601 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, 1968, which contains the following provisions: “In an action to recover the possession of real property, the plaintiff may recover damages for withholding the property, including the rents and profits or the value of the use and occupation of the property for a term not exceeding six years; but the damages shall not include the value of the use of any improvements made by the defendant or those under whom he claims.” 61. 000dtitle v. Tombs, 3 Wils.K.B, 118, 95 Eng.Rep.

965 (1770). 62. Provident Inst. for Say. v. Burnhaai, 128 Mass.

458 (1880). 63. 2 N.J.Comp.5t., 1910, p. 2063, 45; Va,Code, 1919,

Page 261: COMMON LAW PLEADING - Law Notes -- Home Page

Page 261 of 735

§ 5481. Sec.

CHAPTER 11