common-law interpretation of appropriate education: the
[…] Andrew S. Gold, Absurd Results, Scrivener’s Errors, and Statutory Interpretation, 75 U. CIN. L. REV. 25, 53-56 (2006) (discussing absurdity doctrine, which permits courts to avoid bizarre applications of otherwise clear statutes). 4529 U.S.C. § 794 (2006). See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33 (2011) (“(a) General. A recipient [of federal educational funds] that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap. (b) Appropriate education. (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met. . . .”). See generally Mark C. Weber, A New Look at Section 504 and the ADA in Special Education Cases, 16 TEX. J. ON C.L. &
C.R. 1 (2010) (discussing application of as-adequately standard in special education cases under section 504).
13